White Dolphin Complex

+ 71

Find the best hotel in Buġibba for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for White Dolphin Complex across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
11:00

More about White Dolphin Complex

White Dolphin Complex

Facilities and services include wireless Internet access (extra charge), 24 hour reception, bar, swimming pool, elevator. Apartments feature air conditioning, living room, T.V, kitchenette, fridge, safe (extra charge), balcony/terrace, hairdryer and bathroom. Please note that some of the above facilities may be closed due to weather / seasonal conditions. Address: Quawra Coast Road, SPB1904 Quawra, Malta.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Family traveller

Comment: 11 Nov 2025

Stayed in: Mar 2025

Badest Hotel in Malta

This place is terrible it should be brought down, they ha 2 washing machines shared between 100+ residents in the complex, come to Tony the supposed to be caretaker he's not genuine together with the owner Peter, they are scammers.
Family traveller

Comment: 15 Dec 2022

Stayed in: Oct 2022

Unrated

I wouldn't stay here even if it was for free. Its the worst Complex I have ever stay at. The rooms the bins the towels were never changed in the week we were there. The loungers and pool was never cleaned.
Couple

Comment: 14 Nov 2022

Stayed in: Nov 2022

70’s throw back

Where to begin? I’ve never in my life stayed a place as grim as this!
We arrived in the evening and the heavens had opened. I just wanted to get in the hotel and chill.
Upon entering the room, I took one look at the decor / bedding and instantly knew it was going to go down hill very, very fast!
The place was a throw back to the 70’s!
The little kitchenette was falling apart and the kettle which was once white back in 1973 was now stained like a pair of old undies!
Swiftly I moved to the bathroom, having been travelling all day I needed to freshen up and take a shower. Upon entering the bathroom I couldn’t have anticipated just how worse my evening was about to get!
All I can say is what the actual hell, I could have actually vomited, the shower was scarier than Bates Motel.
Trust me, I came out feeling dirtier than before I went in! I’ve never seen a shower curtain like it. I’m sure it should come worth a health warning!
It’s like it was cultivating penacilin there was that much mould!
Queue the tears, I was booking a flight home the next day and divorcing my husband!……….‘It didn’t look like this on the website he tried to explain’
As you can imagine a few choice words followed! I went to bed and cried myself to sleep! Maybe tomorrow with fresh eyes it’ll look okay in the daylight I tried to tell myself!
But boy was I wrong, the next morning, we headed down to the breakfast room, which looked like a storage room for broken tables and chairs!
After taking one look at the eating area, and the lettuce that looked like it had been laying there all year and could crawl away by itself I packed my bags and got the hell out!
Word of warning - do not stay in this place - you will cry!
Couple

Comment: 13 Nov 2022

Stayed in: Oct 2022

White Elephant

Room 104
Balcony onto a picture of a sailing ship! Had to fix the patio door as it wouldn't lock, the big electric water heater above the sink in the shower room was held on by 2 L shaped screws. The room was a bat cave being so dark, great for vampires who didn't need to see the sun. Good thing we brought a washing line as there was no clothes airer. The smoke alarm visibly had no battery, the cups inside the kitchen were miniscule, fortunately there was a charity shop nearby. Visible burning of a refrigerator as used to prop up cooker unit (now disconnected). No return bus route. No washing capabilities at the complex. Noisy lift, limited sun on pool area.
Positives - Iceland (shop) very close, staff were very nice and helpful
Other

Comment: 12 Oct 2022

Stayed in: Sep 2022

Never again

We recently had the misfortune of booking a holiday here.We booked for a week but only stayed for 1 night as the standards were so low. It is supposed to be self catering but there was no oven, the microwave didn't have an adaptor so it couldn't be plugged in and there wasn't a toaster in the apartment until we asked for one. The air con units were leaking into the courtyard so it was unusable as it was too slippery. the sunbeds were dirty and the pool was also mouldy, although the photos showed sunshine on the pool we couldn't envisage the sun getting onto the pool area at all. We booked the holiday with booking,com who don't vet the properties but invite the owners to list their properties. We won't be staying there again and we will do more research in future.

Location

3.7

Qawra Coast Road, Buġibba, SPB1904, Malta|1.2 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

White Dolphin Complex: FAQs

White Dolphin Complex is 1.2 km away from Buġibba city centre.
White Dolphin Complex is in Buġibba, Malta and is 1.2 km away from Buġibba city centre.
At White Dolphin Complex you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at White Dolphin Complex. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at White Dolphin Complex, please check with them when booking.