Pension Eclipse

+ 29

Find the best hotel in Oradea for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Pension Eclipse across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00

More about Pension Eclipse

Pension Eclipse

Pension Eclipse is a 10-minute walk away from the very centre of Oradea and offers you an outdoor pool, a free private parking and free WiFi. Each room has a private bathroom with free toiletries. You can find various restaurants in the surroundings. Within a 3-minute walk you can reach a shopping street. Oradea Airport and the Oradea Main Train Station are both about 4 km away. The Baile Felix Spa Resort is 7 km and the Baile 1 May is 9 km away. Please inform Pension Eclipse in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. Hot tub/jacuzzi is closed from Thu 01 Sept 2022 until Mon 01 May 2023 Swimming pool #1 is closed from Wed 31 Aug 2022 until Mon 01 May 2023 Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

Comment: 2 Mar 2019

Stayed in: Mar 2019

Bad place

Please note that the Eclipse Pension is not a 3 star pension.
The manager was rude from the begining.
The room was in a poor condition and we asked the manager to change at least the sheets, because it was dirty.
The cleaning lady was nice, but he came by our room and started to yell. I sad him to stop to raise his voise and he sad he can do whatever he wants in his home and he will give my money back and i can go to a 4 star hotel.
I have some pictures.
Group traveller

Comment: 7 Nov 2018

Stayed in: Dec 2017

Horror!

The worst place i have ever stayed at!
Mold everywhere, horribly dirty, disgusting even, sheets not changed and cleaned, awful beds and baths!
Don't risk staying here!
To top it off, owner is a skizo who yells at guests!
Couple

AU

Comment: 16 Aug 2018

Stayed in: Aug 2018

STAY AWAY FROM PENSION ECLIPSE! OWNER IS A DRUNKARD, A CONMAN, AND A PSYCHOPATH WHO MAY PHYSICALLY ASSAULT HIS GUESTS!

We were a company of two retired, professional couples in their late fifties and sixties from Australia.
1. The owner, who was rude and agressive from the very first moment that he saw us, and was also drunk and in his underpants, treated us as nothing but as an inconvenience;
2. The owner at first did not find our booking, then when he eventually located our booking, he said that he had no rooms available for us, despite our confirmed booking in writing that we showed to him and which he managed to locate after much face-pulling and verbal expressions (swearing in English and Romanian) of inconvenience;
3. When we complained to the owner that we had a confirmed booking at his Pension and that we had nowhere else to go, he and his drinking companion physically attacked and assaulted us. We had to quickly escape to avoid further bodily injury and also damage to our car which they threatened to throw rocks at;
4. In addition to the physical and psychological injuries that we had sustained, we had to search for hours afterwards to find another accomodation at such short notice and in the middle of the high season on a Saturday night;
5. To make matters worse, the crooked owner reported our booking as a no show to booking.com, so that he could collect a fee from booking.com for him doing nothing other than being rude, agressive and even vicious and assaultive towards his guests. We wonder how many times he has done this to his other guests. Fortunately, booking.com was understanding and supportive of us and refunded the fees to us in full that were charged by this conman who runs Pension Eclipse;
6. It is also worth mentioning the owner's two large parrots that fly around freely in the reception area, swooping down on the guests agressively, pooing everywhere including on the guests, and repeatedly saying "shut up" and "f.ck you";
7. We advised booking.com that in the light of our experience with Pension Eclipse, as well as similar confirmed experiences by other reviewers, it would be in booking.com's interest to delete Pension Eclipse from its database and to have nothing further to do with Pension Eclipse. Pension Eclipse is currently run by a psychopath and a conman and his Pension is not fit to receive guests and in fact presents a risk of assault and physical and psychological injury to its guests. The owner is a dishonest con-artist who may dishonour a confirmed booking then charge his guests who turn up, by reporting them to booking.com (or the relevant alternative booking agency) as a "no-show"!
Other

Comment: 13 Aug 2018

Stayed in: Aug 2018

Poor customer service

I called to ask if the outdoor swimming pool it’s open and more information about it. An extremely rude gentleman answered the phone and informed me that only the people with acomodation have access. Poor customer service.
Couple

Comment: 4 Jun 2017

Stayed in: Jun 2017

May be a threat to your health - worst place ever

I have never seen such a dirty place in all the vacations I have been until now. I have a really long list of all the terrible words I could use describe this dump. Whatever you do I sincerely recommend you avoid it. I believe the zoo which is near by is cleaner and more sanitary than this place. The toilet was dirty, there were bugs, dirt everywhere, old sheets and furniture, hippie personnel that knows nothing about services and the cost is pretty high for nothing as well. I am surprised how this place is still open.. Whatever you see in the pictures it's not really there. So so upset and disappointed.

Location

3.0

Octavian Goga 35/A, Oradea, 410221, Romania|2.51 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pension Eclipse: FAQs

Pension Eclipse is 2.5 km away from Oradea city centre.
Pension Eclipse is in Oradea, Romania and is 2.5 km away from Oradea city centre.
At Pension Eclipse you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at Pension Eclipse. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Pension Eclipse, please check with them when booking.